Queen of the Bitternes – Roll of Honour

Queen of the Bitternes is awarded to the Mate of the best kept boat in the fleet during the Easter cruise.

  • 2014 – Seven Seas – Jack Harding
  • 2013 – Tempest – Ellie Challis
  • 2012 – Leda – Beth Richardson
  • 2011 – Spindrift – Ellie Challis
  • 2010 – Dawn Wind – Joel Davis
  • 2009 – Annie – Philippa Wardale
  • 2008 – Windsong – Philippa Wardale
  • 2007 – Windjammer – James Mitchell
  • 2006 – Annie – Gemma Webb
  • 2005 – Annie – James Mitchell
  • 2004 – Windsong – Mark Webb
  • 2003 – High Seas – Emma Sturgess
  • 2002 – High Seas – Emma Sturgess
  • 2001 – Fair Wind – Mark Webb
  • 2000 – Bootlegger – Philip Linfield
  • 1999 – Spindrift – Sarah Thomas
  • 1998 – Windjammer – Sally Ralls & High Seas – Lindsay Hendy
  • 1997 – Fair Wind – Nicholas Smith
  • 1996 – Windjammer – Philip Gaffney
  • 1995 – Spindrift 2 – Andrew Rogerson
  • 1994 – Dawn Wind – Philip Gaffney
  • 1993 – Dawn Wind – Kate Eden
  • 1992 – Spindrift 1 – Julie Hamilton & Seven Seas – Stephen Gaffney
  • 1991 – Bootlegger – Chris Ling & Windjammer – Sarah Eden
  • 1990 – Windjammer – Chris Mayo
  • 1989 – Sunset 2 – Andrew Hamilton
  • 1988 – Spindrift 1 – David Jefferies
  • 1987 – Spindrift 1 – Njal Pettit
  • 1986 – Spindrift – Gordon Cowen
  • 1985 – Kingfisher – Julie Hamilton
  • 1984 – Redwing – J. Stygall
  • 1983 – Redwing – L. Farley & Snowgoose 2 – J. Hamilton
  • 1982 – Kingfisher – S. Andrews
  • 1981 – Redwing – H. Webb & Breezy Dawn – M. Yeates
  • 1980 – Snowgoose 2 – M. Powell
  • 1979 – Ardea – R. John
  • 1978 – Fair Lady 1 – L. Webb & Fair Lady 2 – A. Lawrence
  • 1977 – Sprite – Mark Godfrey
  • 1976 – Fair Lady 1 – Dorothy Leng
  • 1975 – Sprite – Paul Godfrey
  • 1974 – Peggy – Karen Sand
  • 1973 – Woodruff – David Lange
  • 1972 – Breeze – Sarah Serge
  • 1971 – Delphinium – John Hillier
  • 1970 – Hustler 5 – Patrick Tighe & Nigel Northcut
  • 1969 – Golden Moon – Brian Sturgess
  • 1968 – Sabrin – Brian Sturgess
  • 1967 – Harvest Moon – Derek Green
  • 1966 – Daffodil – John Sturgess
  • 1965 – Pimpernel 4 – Derek Green
  • 1964 – Mayfly 3 – Chris Moody
  • 1963 – Pimpernel 2 – David Jones
  • 1962 – Pimpernel 3 – Clive Thomas
  • 1961 – Tally Ho! – Michael Eaton
  • 1960 – Mayfly 1 – John Simpson & Mayfly 4 – Graham Dilley
  • 1959 – Mayfly 1 – Edward Head
  • 1958 – Mayfly 4 – Ian Hamilton
  • 1957 – Mayfly 4 – Rodney Maxted
  • 1956 – Mayfly 1 – Geoffrey Hanson
  • 1955 – Mayfly 4 – Ray Wetton
  • 1954 – Mora – Neville Webb
  • 1953 – Mayfly – Keith Shapley